Play youth baseball at North Park Little League (NPLL) today. Register @ Northparklittleleague.org

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

In July 2015, the NPLL Board of Directors voted to adopt the Intermediate Division (50/70) to replace the Majors Division (46/60) of NPLL. The Intermediate Division is played on a larger diamond (50/70) with rules that are closer to conventional baseball, most notably lead offs, and steals.

 

Intermediate 50/70 Division FAQs

 

Q. Why did NPLL decide to play the Intermediate Division instead of the Major Division?
A.  Over the past few years, NPLL had received feedback from players and coaches that they wanted to play and coach full baseball rules on a larger diamond.  Concurrently, we have noticed a drop in player registrations after the players 12 year old season.  With this in mind and after consulting with several leagues who have adopted 50/70 baseball, the Board of Directors felt that implementing a full 50/70 program would allow for a safer playing environment, be age appropriate, and assist with player development and player retention.

Q. What is the Intermediate Baseball (50/70) Division?
A.  Little League’s initial testing of the Intermediate division started in 2010 and was fully adopted as a division in 2013.  The Intermediate Baseball division is Little League’s newest baseball division for league age 11-13 year olds and is played on a larger diamond. The North Park Little League Board of Directors officially adopted this division in Summer 2015 for play beginning in Spring 2016.

Q. What are the Intermediate Baseball Division’s goals?
A. The Intermediate Baseball Division aims to bridge the gap between Little League (46/60) to Junior League Baseball on a full-size diamond (60/90). It is a full baseball rules league for 11-13 year-olds that adds among other things, lead-offs, pick-offs, steals and balks.

Q. What does 50/70 mean?
A. 50/70 stands for the dimensions of the new playing diamond. A traditional Little League diamond maintains a 46 ft pitching distance from the pitching rubber to home plate and 60 ft base paths also known as a 46/60 diamond. With 50/70, the Intermediate Baseball diamond maintains a 50 ft pitching distance from the pitching rubber to home plate and 70 ft base paths.

Q. Where will the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball games be played?
A. Our 50/70 division will play home games on the newly converted Ted Williams (Field 3) diamond.

Q. What will the mound height be?
A. The height of the mound shall be 8 inches as outlined in Rule 1.07. The pitcher’s plate shall be rectangular slab of rubber measuring 24 inches by 6 inches.

Q. What are the pitching and catching restrictions for the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division?
A. Players will follow pitching restrictions as defined by age as outlined in Regulation VI, whether or not the player participates in two divisions, i.e., the pitcher’s record “follows” the pitcher from one division to the next. Additionally, players must adhere to the catching restrictions also outlined in Regulation VI.

Q. What is the roster size for the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division?
A. According to Regulation III, rosters may have no less than 12 players and no more than 15 players.

Q. What is a regulation game in this division?
A. The Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division game consists of 7 innings. The game is regulation after 5 innings or 4 ½ if the home team is ahead.

 

Bat Specifications -- Intermediate (50/70) Division and Junior League

 

The bat shall not be more than 34 inches in length; nor more than 2 5/8 inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen-sixteenths (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30”) at its smallest part. All composite barrel bats shall meet the Batted Ball Coefficient of Restitution (BBCOR) performance standard and the weight should not be more that 3 ounces less than the length (i.e. 31” composite barrel bat can’t be less than 28 oz.).  An alloy or wood barrel bat is not restricted by the “drop 3” rule (i.e. 31” bat could be 21 oz.)

Q. What if my bat has a composite handle, and a metal/alloy barrel?
A. If the bat is labeled as having a composite handle and a metal/alloy barrel (and not a composite barrel), provided it meets all the other specifications and standards for the division, it is acceptable. The transition from the handle to the barrel can be composite.

Q. Can a bat with a 2 1/4" inch barrel be used in Junior League Baseball and Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division?
A. Yes, but not all 2 1/4 inch bats can be used. If a bat’s barrel has no composite materials in it, it may be used in the Junior League Baseball and the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Divisions, provided it is labeled with a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.15 or less, and meets the standards for length, handle diameter, etc. (NOTE: Solid wooden barrel bats do not require a BPF label) But if the bat has composite materials in the barrel, a 2 1/4-inch barrel MAY NOT be used; only a 2 5/8-inch BBCOR bat may be used.

Q. What types of bats will be used in the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division?
A. Big Barrel bats (up to 2 5/8″) will be allowed for play, while 2 1/4″ composites will not. The Junior Baseball bat Rule 1.10 will apply to the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division.

Q. Can I use the Little League Major Division Bat rules?
A. No, the Junior Baseball bat rule 1.10 applies regardless of the local league age structure.

 

For more information on bat specifications: Little League Bat Information